Date & Time: Sep 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
Registration:
SE-AHR
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
K.22
YOM:
1936
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight on behalf of the Swedish Air Defense Force. It was mistakenly shot down by a German ship and crashed in Väddö. Occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German ship.