Date & Time: Jan 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
G-AEKE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
K.29
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from London-Gatwick Airport, the airplane went out of control, impacted trees and crashed into a ravine located in Oxted. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.