Date & Time: Oct 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
Registration:
X9435
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norton Fitzwarren - Towyn
MSN:
K.52
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Norton Manor Camp located in Norton Fitzwarren, on a liaison flight to Towyn, north of Wales. Just after takeoff, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Noel Buchan, pilot,
AC1 Leslie Charles Kell, wireless operator.