Date & Time: Sep 25, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
HB-OMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barcelona - Geneva
MSN:
K.64
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Barcelona on an on-demand taxi flight to Geneva, carrying two passengers and one pilot. While flying along the French coast, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Mediterranean Sea off Cape Leucate. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed, among them the Swiss aviator Charles Hautier and the German Director Franz von Hoesslin who was travelling back to Geneva with his wife Emma.
Crew:
Charles Hautier, pilot.
Passengers:
Franz von Hoesslin,
Emma von Hoesslin.