Date & Time:
Oct 9, 2009 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
I-ATAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Reggio de Calabre – Parma
MSN:
254-14-TC
YOM:
1981
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Reggio de Calabre to Parma, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain near Canevare, about 50 km south of Modena. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.