Date & Time:
Mar 27, 2021 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
VT-TAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bhopal - Guna
MSN:
398-07-OB2
YOM:
1994
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bhopal-Raja Bhoj Airport on a flight to Guna, carrying three pilots. Shortly after takeoff, the crew reported technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Bishan Khedi, about 5 km northeast of the airport. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.