Date & Time:
Jan 7, 2011 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
YV1303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Porlamar - Charallave
MSN:
353
YOM:
1973
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Porlamar on a private flight to Charallave, carrying five passengers and one pilot, all from the same family. It is believed that the pilot changed his destination en route and elected to continue to the Cojedes Province. Due to fuel exhaustion, both engines lost power then failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near Macapo. A young girl aged 10 was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.