Date & Time: Sep 20, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
D-GISA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
105
YOM:
1977
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Schönhagen Airport, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area short of runway. Both occupants were killed.