Date & Time: Nov 12, 2006 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
VH-IYK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rottnest Island - Perth
MSN:
138
YOM:
1978
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rottnest Island Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft suffered a bird strike and crashed in a salt lake located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a bird strike.