Date & Time:
Jan 12, 2019 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
D-GINA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Strausberg - Neuhardenberg - Eberswalde - Strausberg
MSN:
59
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5750
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Strausberg Airport at 1100LT on a training flight with two pilots on board, one instructor and one pilot under supervision. Between 1112LT and 1125LT, the crew performed touch and go manoeuvre at Neuhardenberg Airport then proceeded to Eberswalde-Finow Airfield where other exercises were completed. At 1148LT, the crew returned to Neuhardenberg, made and approach and departed the circuit two minutes later. While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with drizzle. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located 7,9 km northwest of the airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty due to the high degree of destruction of the airplane.
Final Report:
D-GINA.pdf332.22 KB