Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1991 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
OY-CEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalundborg - Kalundborg
MSN:
30
YOM:
1974
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft successfully completed three sortie in the morning. With six skydivers on board, the pilot prepared for a fourth mission when, during the takeoff roll, he realized he could not make it. He aborted the takeoff procedure and saw people at the end of the runway so he voluntarily veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest with its left wing partially torn off. All six passengers were evacuated safely while the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Takeoff interruption on part of the pilot due to an insufficient speed. The exact cause of the mishap remains unclear.