Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1982 at 1942 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
OO-TPN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Avignon - Brussels
MSN:
88
YOM:
1977
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
13
Copilot / Total hours on type:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1981
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Avignon at 1631LT on a VFR flight to Brussels with three passengers and two pilots en board. Approaching the destination at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the crew was cleared to descend to 2,000 feet. While passing 6,400 feet on descent, the airplane entered a left spiral when the airframe broke due to aerodynamic overload. The tail, the upper left wing and both wings leading edges broke off. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Breendonk. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a loss of control of the aircraft during a descent under instrument flight conditions, and from exceeding the airframe structural limits. Weather conditions posing a risk of icing, on the one hand, and the crew’s lack of experience and qualifications in flying a twin engine aircraft and in instrument flight conditions, on the other hand, contributed to the accident.
The following factors were identified:
- The crew did not have the licenses or qualifications required to conduct the flight.
- The Pitot tube heating system was found in the OFF position.
- During the descent, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which entered a left-hand spiral.
- The airframe failed in flight due to aerodynamic loads exceeding structural limits, which developed during a high-speed pull-up.
- Two onboard systems were out of order since five days: the autopilot and the wing leading edge de-icing system.
Final Report:
OO-TPN.pdf44.85 MB