Date & Time: Jul 30, 1982 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
I-RAIP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naples - Naples
MSN:
6003
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of one test pilot, one radio navigator and two engineers departed Naples-Capodichino in the morning on a local test flight. En route, the twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure and the tail detached. Out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Gragnano, about 27 km southeast of Naples. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the tail separated as the consequence of in-flight vibrations.