Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1934 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pander S.4 Postjager
Registration:
PH-OST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Allahabad - Yangon
MSN:
46
YOM:
1933
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mildenhall on 20 October 1934 on a flight to Australia, taking part to the McRobertson Air Race. While taking off at night from Allahabad Airfield, the three engine airplane collided with a car and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.