Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Pander EC-60
Registration:
H-NADI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dortmund - Dortmund
MSN:
18/I
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a flight from Holland to Dessau to deliver the aircraft to its new owner. He made a fuel stop in Dortmund where he met a friend and proposed him a free tour. In flight, he reduced speed and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the passenger was seriously injured. He died from his injuries few hours later.