Date & Time: Feb 18, 2024 at 1404 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB-TCP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenchen - Grenchen
MSN:
180
YOM:
2011
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1640
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Grenchen Airfield at 1348LT on a local skydiving flight, carrying 11 skydivers and one pilot. After a climb lasting approximately 14 minutes, the aircraft reached the drop altitude of approximately 3,700 metres above ground level over the departure airfield. The skydivers exited the aircraft in groups through the door on the left side of the aircraft. After the first nine skydivers had left the aircraft, the last two skydivers still on board proceeded to the open door of the aircraft to jump together. They had already jumped together twice earlier that day. The two skydivers remaining in the aircraft took their jump positions at the front and rear door frames, respectively, each facing backward. As a result, the reserve parachute of the skydiver located further toward the rear deployed inadvertently. The skydiver at the front door frame barely noticed the parachute opening. The reserve parachute abruptly pulled the skydiver out of the aircraft, causing the skydiver to collide with the aircraft’s horizontal stabilizer. The horizontal stabilizer was completely severed from the aircraft, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable and enter a steep descent. The last skydiver remaining in the aircraft then jumped. The airplane crashed in an open field 900 metres from the airfield and was totally destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident, in which a drop plane crashed uncontrollably, was caused by a skydiver colliding with the tailplane of the aircraft after an unintended deployment of his reserve parachute, causing the tailplane to detach from the aircraft. The fatal outcome of the accident was caused by the fact that the pilot was unable to exit the drop plane because he was not wearing a parachute that could have saved him in such an emergency.
Final Report:
HB-TCP.pdf586.35 KB