Date & Time:
Dec 12, 2016 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC 750XL - Pacific Aerospace Corporation
Registration:
ZK-JPU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
117
YOM:
2004
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at low height northwest of Tiniroto, the single engine airplane hit power cables and crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were killed. Power between Wairoa and Gisborne was cut. The aircraft was a PAC750XL model built in 2004, modified in 2011 and renamed Pacific Aerospace Falcon 3000XL.