Date & Time:
Nov 14, 2014 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-EMN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
265
YOM:
1979
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in an agricultural spraying mission on this FU-24-954. The single engine aircraft hit the terrain in Mount Linton, near Ohai. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole aboard, was seriously injured.