Date & Time:
Dec 11, 2012 at 1738 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC Cresco 08-600 (08-750)
Registration:
ZK-LTR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Taumatunui - Mount Messenger
MSN:
003
YOM:
1980
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Waitaanga while completing a spraying mission between Taumatunui and Mount Messenger. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.