Date & Time:
Feb 12, 2010 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC 750XL - Pacific Aerospace Corporation
Registration:
D-FGOJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Évora - Cascais
MSN:
139
YOM:
2008
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Evora Airport in the afternoon for a local flight with two skydivers, one photographer and a pilot on board. Few minutes after take off, the photographer output a weapon and ordered both skydivers to jump. After they left the cabin, the photographer then threatened the pilot and ordered him to divert to Cascais-Tires Airport. After landing, the aircraft veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area near the apron. The pilot was able to escape while the photographer shot himself and died. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both wings being partially sheared off.
Probable cause:
Aircraft and crew hijacked in flight by a 'photographer'.
Final Report:
D-FGOJ.pdf164.58 KB