Date & Time: Feb 15, 1984 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N3PN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-70
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3207
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Aircraft flight hours:
2014
Circumstances:
During a cross country flight the pilot could not locate a refueling stop and landed 100 miles away. No refueling was accomplished and he decided to go on to his destination with the fuel remaining. Enroute his right engine coughed and he realized he was running out of fuel. After switching to crossfeed normal engine operation was restored. Even though he was only about 3 miles from his destination he decided to land on a 4,000 feet dirt agricultural airstrip which he saw directly below him. He forced the aircraft down and landed downwind at high speed about midway down the runway. The aircraft did not stop on the runway and overran into a dirt bank and a fence. The landing gear was knocked off and the aircraft became airborne for 700 more feet before impacting and tumbling. The aircraft came to rest inverted about 825 feet past the dirt bank. A fire developed in the left wing and consumed most of the area in the vicinity of the left fuel tank outboard of the left engine. The pilot stated that there were no malfunctions of the aircraft or systems.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - starvation
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) became lost/disoriented - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) refueling - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
6. (c) precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
7. (f) weather condition - tailwind
8. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) airspeed - excessive - pilot in command
10. (c) proper touchdown point - not attained - pilot in command
11. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: nose over
Findings
12. (f) terrain condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
Final Report:
N3PN.pdf88.25 KB