Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1890
YOM:
1943
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failure en route forced the crew to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near Kwongoma and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.