Date & Time: Dec 11, 1933 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC947Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrisburg – Pittsburgh
MSN:
7
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Harrisburg on a night cargo flight to Pittsburgh. En route, weather conditions worsened with snow falls. Ice accumulated on wings and airframe so the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Icing.