Date & Time: Mar 19, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 2
Operator:
Registration:
31-518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spartanburg – Bolling
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Spartanburg on a flight to Bolling AFB. En route, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and attempted and emergency landing when the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.