Date & Time: Nov 28, 1954 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-30651
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Andrews AFB
MSN:
108-33926
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tulsa on a flight to Andrews AFB, carrying four passengers and two pilots. While cruising at night, it ran out of fuel and the crew diverted to Baltimore International Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 4 km west of the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured and five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Wayne G. Shearer, pilot, †
Maj Don Coe, copilot. †
Passengers:
Cpt Richard C. Nagell,
M/Sgt Howard G. Lorentz, †
Sgt Joseph Cadena, †
A1c Robert H. Brown. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.