Date & Time: Dec 7, 1954 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
108-34575
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
849
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3642
Aircraft flight hours:
1722
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Winnipeg Airport at 1330LT on an air interceptor exercise for 3 hours and 30 minutes. After 4 hours of flying, a standard range approach was being carried out under Instrument Flight conditions. At 3,000 feet MSL the port engine failed. Within 30 seconds the starboard engine also failed. Although the ground was visible from approximately 2,000 feet MSL it was night and in the forced landing attempt the aircraft stalled before contacting the ground. Three crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O John William Daly, pilot, †
F/O Andrew Gilmour Adam, copilot, †
F/O Cyril William McDonald, navigator,
F/O Gordon Roy Hans, †
F/O Robert MacDonald,
F/O Edward Rochford.
Probable cause:
The port engine failed because of fuel starvation when the port main tank ran dry. The port tank ran dry before it should have because the port fuel pump, due to a ruptured diaphragm, permitted considerable fuel to be vented to atmosphere. The starboard engine also failed of fuel starvation when the pilot, in carrying out the vital action check for single engine flight, closed the fuel shut off valve to the starboard engine instead of the port.
Final Report:
5276.pdf548.63 KB