Date & Time: Oct 15, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
44-30402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
108-33677
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise out from Offutt AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed for unknown reasons in an farm field located 7 km north of Nebraska City. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Joseph H. Tichenor,
Cpt Truman G. Kolls,
A2c John E. Hindman.