Date & Time: Apr 2, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-86809
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ellington - Ellington
MSN:
108-47563
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ellington AFB, an engine failed. The aircraft belly landed one mile short of runway and came to rest in a field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.