Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1951
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
44-30474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
108-33749
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight from Bolling AFB. He encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in Highland Springs, 3 km north of Richmond Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Herman Lester Walrod, pilot,
Sgt James Austin, flight engineer +1.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.