Date & Time: Feb 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-30389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-33664
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft exploded and crashed in a field located near a farm, about 4 miles southwest of Iowa City. Three crew members who were able to bail out survived while three other occupants were killed. The crew was performing a flight from Lone Tree to Ogden-Hill AFB, Utah.
Those killed were:
Cpt Kenneth A. Smith, pilot,
2nd Lt Paul E. Ehley, bombardier,
Am3c Dominio Digianeo.