Date & Time: Oct 1, 1953 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-86779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin – Andrews
MSN:
108-47533
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Eglin AFB, Florida, at 0830LT bound for Andrews AFB, Maryland. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane deviated from the prescribed flight plan for unknown reason. About an hour later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,340 feet in rainy conditions, the aircraft crashed in the Franklin Delano Roosevelt State Park located southeast of Pine Mountain. A crew member was seriously injured while five others were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor and it was reported that the crew was flying under VFR.
Crew:
Cpt Stephen A. Clisham, pilot, †
Cpt Virgil G. Harris, copilot, †
T/Sgt Othelier B. Hoke, †
A3c Robert W. Davidson, †
A2c Benny J. Shepard, †
Richard K. Schmidt.