Date & Time: Mar 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
45-8889
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-47740
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport for unknown reason. Four crew members were injured, three were unhurt and the captain was killed.