Date & Time: Jan 29, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
5246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon – Vancouver
MSN:
108-37421
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying northeast of Vancouver, the twin engine aircraft hit a snowy mountain slope located near Widgeon Lake, west of Pitt Lake. Debris were found few days later and all five crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Flying Officer Murray Donald Hill,
Flying Officer Jack Wayne McIntosh,
Flying Officer Ernest Dorph Thygesen, 2.