Date & Time: Aug 25, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
44-86783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-47537
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located southeast of San Jose. A crew member survived while seven other occupants were killed.