Date & Time: Jan 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29675
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kunming - Yunnanyi
MSN:
87-7840
YOM:
1941
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way from Kunming to Yunnanyi for the purpose of topping off tanks and picking up escort before an operation to Shwebo, Burma. On final approach, the pilot got into prop wash of another aircraft and was unable to right his plane in time to prevent a wing from hitting the ground. The airplane crash landed and was wrecked. There were no fatalities.