Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
87-7882
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over Dili. Approaching the target area, it was attacked by few Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. Two crew members, among them the pilot, were killed and the aircraft was hit on the right engine and tail. The crew was able to leave the combat area but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane into the Timor Sea, some 225 km south of Dili. The airplane sank and was lost while four crew members were rescued a day later by an Australian destroyer.
Crew (18th Squadron):
2nd Lt B. J. Grummels, pilot, †
Ens C. M. Fisscher, copilot,
Cpl Van Der Weert, radio operator,
Sgt Hoek, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Ronald Stuart Horridge, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Robert Gordon Tyler, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew (18th Squadron):
Ens C. M. Fisscher, copilot,
Sgt Hoek, flight engineer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.