Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Hunter AFB
MSN:
87-7821
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while en route from Columbia AAF, South Carolina, to Hunter AFB, Georgia. All six crew members were killed. The exact location of the mishap remains unknown, probably somewhere in South Carolina.
Crew:
2nd Lt Haig P. Wylie,
2nd Lt Rufus S. Humphries Jr.,
2nd Lt Frank J. Moore,
S/Sgt Horace C. Holt,
S/Sgt Joseph E. Messina,
Sgt Stanley F. Warshak.
Crew:
2nd Lt Haig P. Wylie,
2nd Lt Frank J. Moore,
S/Sgt Horace C. Holt,
S/Sgt Joseph E. Messina,
Sgt Stanley F. Warshak.