Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29767
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-7932
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right engine failed at takeoff and the airplane crash landed. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine at takeoff.