Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
N5-133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
87-7878
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission over the Kaimana Bay. While returning to base in Darwin, the twin engine airplane was attacked by the pilots of two Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. An oil line on the right engine was damaged so the right engine was cut. The captain was able to leave the combat area and while approaching the Australian coast, due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft off Point Jahleel, Melville Island. The airplane sank and was lost and all five crew members were rescued.
Crew (18th Squadron):
2nd Lt R. L. N. Swane, pilot,
1st Lt A. J. de Wolf, copilot,
2nd Lt C. E. Begeman, bombardier,
Sgt Rouvroye, radio navigator,
Sgt William Charles Donald Moore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two Japanese fighters.