Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-29654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-7819
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 6 km east of Richburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt William Smith Allen,
S/Sgt Woodrow W. Crowder,
2nd Lt Henry W. Curtis,
2nd Lt Malcolm P. Getchell,
Sgt Edward C. Patrick,
2nd Lt Arthur Vernon Pontius,
Sgt George E. Stock.