Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-7818
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons in hilly terrain some 8 km north of Placerville. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence T. Wagner,
T/Sgt Robert L. Morris.