Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
87-7993
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located 19 km north of Bedford. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George R. Beninga,
Cpl Peter J. Biscan,
2nd Lt Hilary S. Blackwell,
2nd Lt William McClure,
2nd Lt Paul M. Pitts.
Crew:
2nd Lt George R. Beninga,
Cpl Peter J. Biscan,
2nd Lt Hilary S. Blackwell,
2nd Lt William McClure,
2nd Lt Paul M. Pitts.