Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29837
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rosecrans - Columbia
MSN:
87-8002
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosecrans AFB on a training flight to Columbia. While on an instrument approach to the destination airport, one of the engine failed. Five crew members bailed out and parachuted to safety and one crew remained on board and was killed when the airplane crashed in an open field located 1,5 km west of Harrisburg, about 24 km northwest of Columbia.
Crew (1st OTU):
2nd Lt Ralph R. Boyvey, †
Cpt Patrick O'Drago,
Lt E. W. Vanina,
F/O D. R. McMonigle,
Pvt O. C. Hoygaard,
Pvt A. M. Horn.
Crew (1st OTU):
2nd Lt Ralph R. Boyvey, †
Cpt Patrick O'Drago,
Lt E. W. Vanina,
F/O D. R. McMonigle,
Pvt O. C. Hoygaard,
Pvt A. M. Horn.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.