Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29782
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-7947
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no fatalities.