Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29744
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-7909
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on landing at Dinjan Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.