Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charters Towers - Port Moresby
MSN:
87-7871
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Charters Towers Airport on a transit flight to Port Moresby-Jackson (7 Mile Drome). En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Coral Sea some 112 km north of Osprey Reef, off Queensland. The airplane burst into flames upon impact and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Donald K. Emerson,
1st Lt Lloyd C. Miller,
T/Sgt Paul R. Ervin,
S/Sgt Ernest R. Fanta,
S/Sgt Albert Belcher, pilot,
S/Sgt Everett E. Walker,
Sgt Donald D. Ruth,
Sgt Richard H. Saint Sauveur,
Sgt Stephen L. Taylor,
Pfc Delmar A. Klemmer,
Pvt William S. Vidmar.
Crew:
1st Lt Donald K. Emerson,
1st Lt Lloyd C. Miller,
T/Sgt Paul R. Ervin,
S/Sgt Ernest R. Fanta,
S/Sgt Albert Belcher, pilot,
S/Sgt Everett E. Walker,
Sgt Donald D. Ruth,
Sgt Richard H. Saint Sauveur,
Sgt Stephen L. Taylor,
Pfc Delmar A. Klemmer,
Pvt William S. Vidmar.