Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
87-7981
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Columbia, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph R. Janovsky, pilot,
2nd Lt Clair E. Lewis, copilot,
S/Sgt Henry B. Evans,
S/Sgt Howard A. Ferguson,
S/Sgt Edward A. Witt.
Crew:
S/Sgt Henry B. Evans,
S/Sgt Howard A. Ferguson,
S/Sgt Edward A. Witt.