Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-29655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
87-7820
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight at Columbia Airport, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed near the airfield. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Morris O. Jones,
S/Sgt Billy D. Pinkerton,
S/Sgt Morris Beital,
Pvt Donald Wayne Goforth,
Pvt Frank L. Good Jr.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a structural failure in flight.