Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
87-7995
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Columbia Airfield when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Joseph F. Denning,
2nd Lt Ross T. Morris Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt Joseph F. Denning,
2nd Lt Ross T. Morris Jr.