Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
87-7938
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew attempted an emergency landing in Advance when the airplane crashed in a field. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
S/Sgt Melvin R. Woodward.
Crew:
S/Sgt Melvin R. Woodward.